Frankincense Essential Oil Sacred (Boswellia sacra) - 100% Pure
Crop Source: Oman
Aroma: Woody, Sweet, Spicy, Balsamic, Exotic
Extraction: Steam distillation of the gum of Sacred Frankincense tree
Applications: Skin Care, Wellness, Relaxation, Yoga, Home Aroma, Perfumery
Frankincense Essential Oil is one of the most potent constituents to achieve youthful, flawless, glowing, and healthy skin. Its powerful regenerative, protective, hydrating, and healing properties help rejuvenate the skin and bring its natural glow. Add a few drops of Frankincense Essential Oil to your daily face oil or cream.
Frankincense Essential Oil is known to be the most potent essential oil for promoting youthful skin, delaying aging, reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots. It helps to delay aging by encouraging cellular renewal and protecting the skin from oxidative stress. Further, its astringent property helps to minimize the pores and tighten the skin. To make a potent anti-aging face blend, add 6-12 drops of Frankincense Essential Oil to a mixture of 15ml Rosehip Oil and 15ml Prickly Pear Oil.
Fades scars, marks, and blemishes
The potent regenerative property of the Frankincense Essential Oil helps to reduce dark spots, marks, sun spots, age spots, blemishes, and pigmentation.
Frankincense Essential Oil helps control acne owing to its astringent, oil-balancing, and anti-bacterial properties. Further, its anti-inflammatory and healing properties help promote acne's faster healing, reduce swelling and redness, and fade acne marks.
The oil-balancing property of Frankincense Oil helps to treat dryness and soothe dry skin conditions.
Mind & soul
Frankincense Essential Oil has been long used over centuries for its powerful soothing, relaxing, calming and uplifting properties. Its rich aroma helps calm the mind, improve mood, promote relaxation, and unwind. You may either diffuse a few drops, add a few drops to your bath, apply topically on feet, temples, and behind ears, or massage after diluting it.
Relieves stress and anxiety
Frankincense Essential Oil is an excellent natural remedy for alleviating stress and anxiety. It helps to dispel the negative feelings and promote relaxation. You may diffuse it or apply it topically on pulse points and under the feet after diluting a base oil.
The soothing and relaxing properties of Frankincense Essential Oil are known to fight insomnia and promote a night of deep, restful sleep.
Yoga & Meditation
Frankincense Essential Oil is a beneficial aid during meditation and yoga practice as it promotes mindfulness and balance.
Improves cellular function
Preliminary studies indicate that Frankincense Essential Oil may help inhibit the growth of tumor cells. More research is underway. Refer to the research papers mentioned on the page below for further information.
Frankincense Essential Oil is known to be a great immune booster due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and protective properties. It aids the body in fighting harmful pathogens and infections, promoting cellular health, and helping suppress auto-immune diseases. It is advised to take 1-2 drops of Frankincense Oil internally for the required benefits.
Relieves muscle and joint pain
Due to the analgesic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil, it acts as a natural pain reliever. Add a few drops of Frankincense Essential Oil and Eucalyptus Essential Oil in pain relieving base oil such as Arnica Oil. Massage this blend onto the affected area to relieve joint pains, muscle aches, and soreness.
Promotes oral health
The boswellic acids in the oil possess potent anti-bacterial properties that may help prevent and treat oral infections. Add a drop of Frankincense Oil to water and gargle.
Diffusing Frankincense Essential Oil will fill your room with its rich, exotic, and grounding aroma, and create an atmosphere of peace and tranquility. It helps to relax your mind and promote a sense of calm, peace, and satisfaction. It also helps to boost a sense of wellness and well-being.
Frankincense Essential Oil has a potent fragrance and is highly valued along with Myrrh for its deeply meditative and comforting aroma. It is most commonly used as a fixative in many perfumes and helps the scent linger long on the body. Dilute a few drops of Frankincense and Sandalwood Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil in a roll-on bottle and apply to the pulse point on your skin for a long lingering exotic fragrance
How to Use
How to Use
- Add 1-2 drops in water, stir well and drink
- Add 1-2% to face oil or cream
- Add 2-5% to hair oil
- Use 6-12 drops in a diffuser
- Take a whiff from the bottle
- Add a few drops to bath water
- Add 1-2% to body oil
- Blend desired essential oils and dilute in an oil or alcohol base
Revitalizing Face Oil - For all skin types
Apply after cleansing and leave overnight
Revitalizing Face Oil - For dry to normal skin
Apply after cleansing and leave overnight
Anti-aging Treatment Face Oil
Apply after cleansing and leave overnight
Spot Corrector - Treats marks & blemishes
Apply to affected areas after cleansing and leave overnight
Stretch Mark Oil
Apply generously on the desired area
Pain Relieving Oil
Massage onto affected area
Frankincense is a revered tree from ancient times for its immense therapeutic benefits and incense and perfumery applications. It derives its name from the French word 'franc encens', meaning 'quality incense', signifying that it was the most desirable incense worldwide. Historically Frankincense was traded for more than 5,000 years for its myriad benefits and was almost worth its weight in gold. Legend says that it was one of the presents to baby Jesus from the three magi (wise men). Ancient Egyptians bought boatloads of the resin and used them in incense, creams to treat wounds and sores, perfumes, and insect repellants. It was believed that its aroma brought good health, cleansed homes, and purified clothing.
Frankincense is an aromatic resin that belongs to the genus Boswellia from the Burseraceae family, also called the torchwood or incense family. Frankincense tree is native to the Horn of Africa, India, and the southern Arabian Peninsula. Boswellia serrata, commonly known as the Indian Frankincense, is a species native to much of the Indian region and extends partially into Pakistan through Punjab. In India, Boswellia serrata has long been used for medicinal purposes. It formed an integral part Ayurveda and was used to treat asthma and arthritis, among many others. Indian Frankincense Oil is considered valuable as it contains a wide variety of therapeutic boswellic acids. Clinical research is underway to establish its application in treating various health conditions, including osteoarthritis, joint function, pain relief, and tumor growth.
Rightly called the 'King of Essential Oils', Frankincense Essential Oil is highly valued for its wide range of therapeutic properties and is extensively used in aromatherapy and health & wellness. Frankincense Essential Oil is increasingly used to help combat tumor growth. Topical application of Frankincense Essential Oil helps improve the health of all skin types while tightening and toning the skin, reducing dark spots, and reducing the signs of aging by repairing and regenerating the skin cells. Studies show that it is also a potent immune booster and aids the body in fighting harmful pathogens and infections. Frankincense Oil is also known to soothe the nerves and elevate the mood, on accord of its uplifting, calming, and balancing qualities. Frankincense Essential Oil is also used relieve pain, aid digestion, improve sleep etc. On account of its versatility, scientific research on the potential benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil is underway.
Aroma Tierra offers high-quality Indian Frankincense (B. serrata) Essential Oil made by careful steam distillation of the high-quality aromatic Boswellia serrata resin from the trees growing in their most natural habitat in India. It is 100% pure, natural, and potent and free from chemicals, preservatives, and solvents.
- Frankincense was once more valuable than gold.
- Legend has that the Frankincense trees were guarded by dragons to protect from intruders.
- According to the Hebrew Bible, Frankincense and Myrrh were parts of the incense that were ritually burned in the sacred temples of Jerusalem in ancient times.
- Frankincense was used as an antidote to treat hemlock poisoning by a Roman botanist and historian Pliny the Elder.
Blends well with: Lemon, Orange, Bergamot, Lavender, Sandalwood, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Geranium, Rosemary, Myrrh
Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, woody aroma that is both sweet and spicy making it an essential base note in almost 13% of the perfumes around the world. Frankincense Essential Oil has a powerful aroma and is typically used in tiny doses in perfumes.
Aroma: Woody, Sweet, Spicy, Exotic, Warm
Olfactory family: Spicy, Woody, Resinous
Note: Base note
Strength of aroma: Medium
Perfumes used in: Coco Noir (by Chanel), Bois d’Argent (by Christian Dior), Incense & Cedrat (by Jo Malone London), Chant D’Arome (by Guerlain)
- Standard - Delivery in 1-2 days (Except holidays)
- Express - Same day delivery in Dubai
International (outside UAE):
- Delivery in 1-2 weeks
Please note that due to the recent coronavirus outbreak, our international shipping and shipping rates might be affected. Kindly contact us to get the latest update. Thank you for understanding.
Extracted in 35+ Countries
Violet Glass Bottles