Organic Jojoba Oil - 100% Pure Cold Pressed Unrefined Natural
Organic Jojoba Oil - 100% Pure Cold Pressed Unrefined Natural
Ingredients: 100% Oraganic Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Crop Source: Peru
Extraction: Our Jojoba Oil is carefully extracted using cold-pressed method, with no further processing, deodorizing, or decolorizing, to preserve its natural nutrients Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Beard Care, Baby, Nail
(Suitable for all hair types, particularly suited for dry and damaged hair, and dandruff and dry scalp issues)
Promotes hair growth
Jojoba Oil deeply nourishes the scalp and promotes the growth of stronger and healthier hair. It promotes a healthy scalp by cleansing the scalp, controlling dryness, eliminating dandruff, and soothing the irritated scalp. It also prevents hair fall by removing the sebum build-up in the hair follicles that cause hair fall.
Jojoba Oil helps to unclog the hair follicles by removing sebum build-up that may cause dandruff, itchy scalp, and hair fall. Its anti-microbial property prevents fungal infections that may cause dandruff. Further, it prevents dryness by regulating the scalp's natural oil production.
Jojoba Oil is a lightweight oil that conditions hair without making it greasy or heavy. It hydrates and nourishes hair strands and makes them soft, smooth, and shiny. It also makes the hair more manageable and prevents breakage and split-ends.
(Suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin | Comedogenic index: 2)
Promotes beard growth
Jojoba Oil is a perfect all-rounder oil for beard care. It deeply nourishes the follicles and stimulates the growth of a healthy beard. It also helps maintain healthy skin beneath by preventing dryness, soothing itchy or irritated skin, controlling acne, and promoting faster healing of shaving injuries. Add a few drops of Rosemary and Cedarwood Essential Oils to make a potent beard oil blend.
Prevents razor cuts
The waxy texture of Jojoba Oil minimizes the risk of shaving incidents like cuts and razor burns. Apply Jojoba Oil just before shaving to create a smooth surface for shaving. It is an excellent alternative to shaving creams as it is hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic, and completely chemical-free.
Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil on a wet beard to deeply condition, nourish, and soften the facial hair and skin. It is a very light oil that is non-comedogenic (does not cause acne) and hypoallergenic, which means that it is suitable for all skin types, including acne-prone and sensitive skin. Mix it with Argan Oil for a richer leave-in conditioner for the beard.
(Suitable for all skin types, including oily and sensitive skin)
Jojoba Oil is an incredibly nourishing and moisturizing oil for your body. It is a very light oil that deeply hydrates the skin and makes it soft and supple. Besides, Jojoba Oil provides long-lasting hydration by forming a thin, non-greasy, and semi-occlusive protective layer on the skin that prevents moisture loss.
(Suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin | Comedogenic index: 2 (Non-comedogenic))
Controls acne breakouts
Jojoba Oil aids in balancing the sebum production by mimicking the skin's natural sebum. Its this ability to stop excess sebum production helps to control acne breakouts. Besides, it does not clog pores and acts as an effective cleanser. Its rich iodine content naturally fights the bacterial growth that causes breakouts. Add Clary Sage, Tea Tree, and Lavender Essential Oils to Jojoba Oil to create a potent acne treatment oil. You may also addNeem Oil.
Hydrates and revitalizes
Jojoba Oil offers excellent moisturizing and emollient properties as it closely resembles our skin's natural oils, or sebum. It is therefore readily accepted by our skin, and is ideal for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin. It plays the role of sebum to moisturize the dry skin when our body slows down the sebum production naturally. Further, Jojoba Oil prevents transepidermal water loss to provide long-lasting hydration.
Protects from environmental damage
Jojoba Oil forms a thin, non-greasy, and semi-occlusive layer on the skin that acts as a two-way protective barrier and protects against the harsh environment and microorganisms. The oil's anti-microbial properties due to the abundance of iodine help it fight off bacteria and fungi.
Treats chapped lips
Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil to nourish and hydrate dry lips and make them soft and luscious. It also treats chapped lips by encouraging faster healing. The oil gets readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue.
Prevents premature ageing
Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and Vitamin B-complex that fight oxidative stress caused by harmful free radicals, thereby preventing premature aging. Further, it reduces the appearance of fine lines and improves skin's suppleness by boosting collagen production and increasing elasticity. For a more potent anti-aging oil, blend equal parts of Jojoba Oil and Rosehip, and add a few drops of Frankincense Essential .
An excellent alternative to chemical-based make-up removers, Jojoba Oil effectively removes make-up, dirt, and bacteria. It is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores that cause acne.
Baby massage oil
Jojoba Oil is an excellent choice for a baby oil as it is entirely natural, hypoallergenic, and very gentle for delicate baby skin. It is a very nourishing oil with powerful moisturizing, emollient, and soothing properties. It gently moisturizes the baby's skin, prevents dry skin conditions, and soothes irritated skin.
Jojoba Oil helps to strengthen nails and encourage healthy nail growth by nourishing the nail bed, preventing infections, hydrating cuticles, and repairing the damaged collagen matrix.
Soothes skin conditions
The anti-inflammatory and healing properties of Jojoba Oil make it an excellent choice to soothe several skin conditions such as redness, skin irritation, inflammation, flaky skin conditions, and sunburns. Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in many sunscreens as it helps to effectively rehydrate, soothe, and protect the skin after being exposed to the harsh sun.
Fights skin infections
Jojoba Oil has potent anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties that can help treat skin infections such as toenail fungus and athletes' foot. Add Tea Tree Essential Oil for a more potent blend.
How to Use
How to Use
Face oil: Apply 2-3 drops after cleansing
Lips: Apply 1-2 drops to your lips whenever needed
Hair oil: Massage onto scalp & hair 2-3 hours before washing
Beard oil: Massage a few drops into beard and skin
Body oil: Apply generously to moisturize and soothe the skin
Hair serum: Apply onto freshly washed, damp hair
Hair Growth Treatment Oil
Massage onto scalp and hair 2-3 hours before washing
Massage a few drops into beard and skin
Moisturizing Body Oil
Apply generously on damp skin to moisturize
Acne Treatment Oil – For all skin types
Apply 2-3 drops after cleansing on damp skin
Healing Body Oil – Soothes irritated skin
Apply generously to soothe the skin
Lip Guard Roll On – Treat chapped lips
Apply 1-2 drops to your lips whenever needed
Frizz-taming Hair Serum
Apply a few drops onto damp, freshly washed hair
Why Aroma Tierra's Oil
Why Aroma Tierra's Oil
Aroma Tierra brings the finest Jojoba Oil extracted from the best quality Jojoba seeds from organic farming. We use the best quality Jojoba nuts from Peru. Our Jojoba Oil is 100% pure, natural, organic, cold-pressed, and virgin, with no further refining or processing to ensure that all the nutrients remain intact. Our Jojoba Oil is golden yellow in color and is nearly odorless.
Aroma Tierra Jojoba Oil is ‘Certified Organic’ by ECOCERT, a globally reputed certification body from France, that has a stringent evaluation process. Our production standards guarantee that everything from the beginning to the end is organically made and that the oil is free from chemicals, preservatives, solvents, and hexane.
Our careful cold-pressed extraction method ensures that the delicate nutrients of jojoba seeds are not destroyed by heat. Further, we do not deodorize, decolorize, or refine our Jojoba Oil. Refining the oil elongates its shelf life, but comes at a cost of destroying some of its natural nutrients. Therefore, we emphasize on using the cold-pressed, non-deodorized, and virgin quality to gain the maximum benefits.
Furthermore, we use specially designed violet-glass bottles to preserve the oil's potency and elongate its shelf life.
Jojoba Oil is renowned worldwide for its several beneficial properties for skin, hair, and beard care. It is extracted from the seeds of Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) native to the Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico. Pronounced as ho-ho-ba, Jojoba derives its name from the traditional word 'Hohowi' given by the O’odham tribe of Native America, who used it for skincare and haircare and to treat sores, wounds and burns.
Before Jojoba Oil gained popularity, many sperm whale oil products were circulating in the market for their cosmetic benefits. When hunting of sperm whales became illegal in 1971, these products were finally replaced by Jojoba Oil, which showed similar beneficial qualities.
Jojoba Oil is not precisely an oil but rather a liquid plant wax ester. Being an ester makes it closely resemble our sebum, which also consists of esters (25-30% of human sebum are esters). As it resembles our sebum, it helps regulate the sebum production of the skin, thereby controlling oil production for the oily skin. Second, it provides excellent moisturizing properties as it is readily accepted and endured by our skin. It moisturizes with its dual-action - It mixes with sebum and forms a thin, non-greasy, semi-occlusive layer, and on the other hand, it absorbs into the skin through pores and hair follicles then diffuses into the intercellular spaces of the outer layer of the skin to make it soft and supple.
Today, Jojoba Oil has cemented its place in the cosmetic industry. It is packed with almost all vitamins, anti-oxidants, & minerals essential for healthy hair & skin, including vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, & iodine. Jojoba Oil is a light-textured oil that provides long-lasting hydration without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue. It is very gentle and soothes dry, irritated, and itchy skin. Jojoba Oil creates a protective barrier that guards the skin against harsh environmental factors such as pollution and harsh sun rays. It helps reduce acne outbreaks by controlling excess sebum production. The presence of iodine in the oil naturally deters harmful microbes from residing on the skin and prevents bacteria's growth that often leads to acne breakouts. Jojoba Oil is also rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin B complex, which essentially combat the harmful effects of free radicals and boost collagen production, thereby delaying aging. Used on nails, Jojoba Oil hydrates and strengthens the nail bed and cuticles thus encouraging the growth of healthy nails.
Excellent oil for haircare, Jojoba Oil deeply nourishes the scalp, unclogs hair follicles, reduces dandruff, treats itchy and dry scalp, prevents hair fall, and encourages hair growth. It also helps in taming the frizz and flyaway strands and making the hair more manageable and knot-free. Apply Jojoba Oil to damp, freshly washed hair to prevent hair breakage and split ends. Jojoba Oil is an all-natural and effective remedy for promoting healthy beard growth and maintaining a well-groomed beard. Jojoba Oil helps stimulate beard growth, nourish the skin, prevent dry and itchy skin conditions, and controls acne. This makes it an ideal choice for those looking for natural products for face, skin, hair, and beard care!
Scientific name - Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma - Odorless to very faint aroma
Color - Golden yellow
Consistency - Light-medium
Absorption - Medium-high
- Standard - Delivery in 1-2 days (Except holidays)
- Express - Same day delivery in Dubai
International (outside UAE):
- Delivery in 1-2 weeks
Please note that due to the recent coronavirus outbreak, our international shipping and shipping rates might be affected. Kindly contact us to get the latest update. Thank you for understanding.