Skip to product information
1 of 6

Aroma Tierra

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil (Seabuckthorn) - 100% Pure CO2 Unrefined

CO2 extract, Virgin

Regular price AED 139
Regular price Sale price AED 139
Sale Sold out
Size
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil offers incredible health & beauty benefits. It reduces inflammation, boosts immunity, supports heart health, and alleviates women-related hormonal issues. With potent skin-rejuvenation properties, it helps soothe dermal conditions, fade blemishes, brighten dull skin, and delay aging.
Ingredients: 100% Organic Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Crop Source: Romania
Applications: Wellness, Skin care, Hair Care

Top Benefits

Wellness Benefits

Food supplement

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is probably the most nutrient-rich natural oil as it is full of a wide range of vitamins, flavonoids, carotenoids, sterols, polyphenols, essential fatty acids, polysaccharides, and trace minerals. In addition to omega 3, 6, & 9 fatty acids, it is the most abundant source of the rare omega 7 fatty acid, also called palmitoleic acid. It is also a natural source of potent antioxidants that help protect the body against inflammation and several diseases.

Reduces vaginal atrophy

Study shows that Sea Buckthorn Oil has a beneficial effect in reducing vaginal atrophy (or dryness) in post-menopausal women, suggesting that it can be an alternative to estrogen therapy.

Supports heart health

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil boosts heart health as it is rich in phytosterols, flavonoids, and heart healthy fatty acids such as omega 7, 3, and 9. Research indicates that the oil’s regular intake may reduce the risk of cardiovascular illnesses by preventing blood clots, reducing the risk of blood vessel blockages, reducing blood pressure levels, improving the levels of beneficial HDL (high-density lipoprotein), and balancing cholesterol levels in the body. It is also rich in quercetin, an antioxidant that is directly linked to lower risk of heart disease. Further, a study showed that omega 7 in the oil help reduce triglyceride levels and bad cholesterol plaque.

Balances blood sugar levels

Preliminary studies show that Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil may help balance blood sugar levels by increasing insulin sensitivity and insulin secretion, thereby helping in type 2 diabetes. Research also indicates that it helps decrease blood sugar spikes after a carbohydrate-rich meal. More studies are underway to support the initial research findings.

Boosts immunity

Intake of Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil helps to boost the immune system, protecting your body from infections. High flavonoid content in the oil increases the body’s resistance to illnesses by strengthening the immune response.

Reduces risk of cancer (Anticancer effect)

Early studies suggest that flavonoids such as quercetin, and various other antioxidants, such as carotenoids and vitamin E, may safeguard cells from cancer. Research in animals further suggest that Sea Buckthorn Oil helps protect cells from the harmful effect of radiotherapy, a common cancer treatment. More research is underway.

Wellness Benefits (Topical)

(Suitable for dry, problematic, or mature skin )

Soothes psoriasis

Studies show that Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil exhibits anti-psoriatic and anti-inflammatory properties, and topical application can help to treat psoriasis and soothe associated symptoms. The oil contains Palmitoleic acid that modulates pro-inflammatory cytokines, thereby helping in reducing inflammation, promoting would healing and alleviating psoriasis.

Soothes skin conditions

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil's potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities helps alleviate several skin conditions such as eczema, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, swelling, dryness, redness, itchiness, acne, and skin irritation. These properties are attributed to the abundance of bioactive compounds such as tocopherols, carotenoids, sterols, flavonoids, and polyphenols.

Treats sun damage

Sea Buckthorn offers remarkable healing properties that help to soothe sunburns. When applied topically, it helps to accelerate healing, soothe affected skin, and prevent flaking and peeling.

Treats burns, frostbites, bedsores, and wounds

Sea Buckthorn Oil is well-known for its potent wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties that accelerate the healing of burns, frostbites, bedsores, insect-bites and minor wounds.

Accelerates wound healing

Research shows that Sea Buckthorn Oil promotes faster wound healing owing to the presence of rare palmitoleic acid in the oil, a fat that is naturally found in human skin and is responsible for tissue rebuilding and wound healing.

Face

(Suitable for dry, problematic, sensitive, rapidly aging, or mature skin | Comedogenic Index: 1)

Miracle Beauty Oil

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is truly a miracle beauty oil as it packs a punch of skin-nourishing nutrients and offers excellent skin rejuvenating, revitalizing, anti-aging, brightening, healing, and protective properties. It also helps in fading blemishes, improving skin tone, and improving glow. Adding only a little Sea Buckthorn Oil to your face oil or cream can make a big difference to your skin health and appearance.

Brightens skin, evens skin tone, and improves complexion

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a powerhouse of skin-brightening carotenoids, including zeaxanthin, ß-carotene, and lycopene. It brightens dull skin, evens skin tone, improves skin’s natural glow, and fades blemishes. A study has shown that its topical application reduces melanin content and skin erythema (redness), thereby improving skin complexion and appearance. Further, its emollient and occlusive properties help make the skin soft, hydrated, smooth, and supple.

Delays aging

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is one of the most potent weapons against premature aging, thanks to the presence of Vitamin E, carotenoids, omega 7, sterols, and flavonoids. It combats aging by promoting cell and tissue regeneration, improving skin elasticity, enhancing skin's suppleness, and protecting against free radical damage. Regenerating properties of omega 7 help minimize fine lines, age spots, and wrinkles. Add Sea Buckthorn Oil to a mixture of equal parts of Rosehip and Prickly Pears to make a potent anti-aging oil. Apply regularly and leave it overnight for maximum benefits (check below for detailed recipe).

Fades scars, marks, and blemishes

Sea Buckthorn Oil is extremely rich in palmitoleic acid (omega 7) that stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis, helping reduce scars, marks, and blemishes. Its rich carotenoid and vitamin E content further boost cellular regeneration that helps in repairing skin and fading spots and blemishes.

Decreases hyperpigmentation

Study shows that Sea Buckthorn Oil decreases hyperpigmentation by inhibiting melanogenesis. Melanogenesis is the synthesis of melanocytes, cells that produce melanin pigment. Palmitoleic acid in Sea Buckthorn Oil is the secret for this anti-melanogenic effect. For this property, Sea Buckthorn Oil is thought to help in hyperpigmentation disorders.

Treats acne

Sea buckthorn oil a boon for acne sufferers as it is excellent for reducing acne breakouts as it can control excess sebum secretion, which is one of the main causes of acne. Its anti-bacterial property also helps in discouraging acne breakouts. Its potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and regenerative properties help treat acne and fade acne marks. Moreover, it has a comedogenic rating of 1, which means that it is very less likely to clog pores.

Protects the skin

The host of vitamins and carotenoids makes Sea Buckthorn Oil a protective and preventative ingredient. Regular application helps to protect the skin against environmental aggressors, pollution, and free radicals, preventing premature skin aging, pigmentation, and age spots.

Reverses sun damage

Sea Buckthorn Oil offers remarkable healing properties that help to soothe sunburns. When applied topically, it helps to accelerate healing, soothe affected skin, and prevent flaking and peeling.

Treats dry lips

Adding a few drops of Sea Buckthorn in your DIY lip balm or lip oil can make a big difference. It encourages faster healing of chapped lips, provides a long-term protection, and makes the lips soft and luscious.

Hair

Suitable for dry, flaky, itchy, or irritated scalp

Boosts scalp health

Sea Buckthorn Oil provides intense nourishment to the scalp as it contains a wide range of nutrients. Its abundant palmitoleic acid (or omega 7) content help treat irritated, itchy, dry, and flaky scalp conditions, thanks to its potent anti-inflammatory and healing properties. The high antioxidant dose of the oil further helps to protect the scalp from environmental stressors.

How to Use

Wellness: Consume for nutritional benefits

Wellness (topical): Massage onto the affected area

Face Oil: Apply 2-3 drops on damp skin; Caution - It can stain linen

Body oil: Apply generously on damp skin to moisturize

Hair oil: Apply to the hair 2-3 hours before washing

Lips: Apply 1-2 drops to your lips whenever needed

Recipes

Anti-aging Night Oil

Apply a few drops at night after cleansing

Rosehip  (12ml) +   Prickly Pear  (12ml) +   Sea Buckthorn  (6ml) +   Frankincense  (8-12 drops)

Brightening Treatment Oil

Apply a few drops at night after cleansing

Rosehip  (12ml) +   Tamanu  (12ml) +   Sea Buckthorn  (6ml) +   Frankincense  (8-12 drops)

Psoriasis Relief Oil

Apply gently on the affected area

Sea Buckthorn  (20ml) +   Evening Primrose  (20ml) +   Hemp Seed Oil  (20ml)

Eczema Relief Oil

Apply gently on the affected area

Tamanu  (30ml) +   Black Seed Oil  (10ml) +   Sea Buckthorn Oil  (10ml)

After Sun Healing Oil

Apply gently on the affected area

Sea Buckthorn Oil  (10ml) +   Tamanu  (30ml) +   Olive Oil  (60ml) +   Carrot Seed Essential Oil  (8-12 drops)

Anti-Hyperpigmentation Oil

Apply a few drops and leave for 1-2 hours before washing it off

Sea Buckthorn Oil  (15ml) +   Rosehip  (15ml) +   Carrot Seed Essential Oil  (6-12 drops) +   Frankincense  (6-12 drops)

Healing & Protecting Oil – Soothes irritated skin

Apply gently on the affected area

Tamanu  (30ml) +   Sea Buckthorn Oil  (20ml) +   Jojoba Oil  (30ml) +   Hemp Seed Oil  (20ml)

Why Aroma Tierra's Oil

Aroma Tierra brings the finest Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil extracted from the best quality organically grown sea buckthorn berries from Romania. Our Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% pure, natural, virgin, and organic. It is extracted using supercritical CO2 extraction method, with no further refining or processing to ensure that all the nutrients remain intact. It is bright-orange in color and has a characteristic aroma and taste.

Aroma Tierra Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is ‘Certified Organic’ by ECOCERT, a globally reputed certification body from France, that has a stringent evaluation process. Our production standards guarantee that everything from the beginning to the end is organically made and that the oil is free from chemicals, preservatives, solvents, and hexane.

Our careful supercritical CO2 extraction method ensures that the delicate nutrients of the berries are captured in the oil. Further, we do not deodorize, decolorize, or refine our Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil. Refining the oil elongates its shelf life, but comes at the cost of destroying some of its natural nutrients. Therefore, we emphasize on using the non-deodorized, and virgin quality to gain the maximum benefits.

Furthermore, we use specially designed violet-glass bottles to preserve the oil's potency and elongate its shelf life

Why Organic?

Today, using the term 'organic' is unregulated in most markets and is often misleading. Products labeled as 'organic' offer no guarantee that they are free from synthetic chemicals or pesticides unless certified by a credible independent body.

Aroma Tierra organic range is 'Certified organic' by ECOCERT, a globally reputed independent certification body from France that follows very stringent organic certification standards. We ensure that everything from beginning to end is organic – farmland is organic for at least 3 years, seeds are organic and non-GMO, farming is done without pesticides and chemical fertilizers, cleaning agents are organic, extraction is organic, and packaging does not contaminate the organic product.

Know More

Hippophae Rhamnoides, also known as Sea Buckthorn, is not found in water as you might be led to believe by its given name. It is a short deciduous shrub that is named so to avoid confusion with True Buckthorn. It is indigenous to most parts of Europe and stretches across through central Asia, all the way to China. It was first used by ancient Greeks as fodder for their houses to improve their health and texture of their coat. In fact, Sea Buckthorn’s scientific name ‘Hippophae’ literally translates to shiny horse. For centuries, Sea Buckthorn was used as food thanks to its many health benefits due to its unique nutritional composition. In Asia, Sea Buckthorn Oil and its many other plant parts is used as a natural remedy to treat various ailments, Nepal considers Sea Buckthorn one of the top medicinal plants with an extensive range of uses. Chinese Pharmacopeia lists Sea Buckthorn as one of the remedies to treat cough as well as for improving circulation and digestion. Russia in the early 1950s tested the oil to use as a treatment for eye disorders. It was reported to be beneficial in treating cornea lesions, visual acuity, and dark adaptations among others. Further scientific research does support the claims of various traditional uses of Sea Buckthorn Oil on account of its very rich nutritional profile.

Considered a superfood, Sea Buckthorn Oil is revered for its very many health benefits for the skin, body, and hair. It has a rich nutrient profile consisting of omega 7, 9, 6 and 3 fatty acids, Vitamin E & A, sterols, flavonoids, and polyphenols. Sea Buckthorn is the richest natural source of omega 7. It has powerful anti-aging benefits owing to the presence of Vitamin E, omega 7, and flavonoids which combat oxidative damage to the skin thus reducing the signs of aging which include fine lines, wrinkles, and skin sagging. Rich in phytosterols, it helps repair and replenish aging skin and promotes cell regeneration, leading to healthy, youthful looking skin. A point to note while incorporating Sea Buckthorn in your daily routine is that, it is a quite a pigmented oil, bright orange in color and it might stain your skin and bed sheets.

Not only does Sea Buckthorn Oil offer benefits for the skin, it is a wonderful nutritional supplement to improve your overall health. Its high flavonoid content improves the body’s resistance to illnesses and microbial attacks by boosting the immune system. The presence of healthy unsaturated fatty acids in the oil is known to improve cardiovascular health by reducing levels of cholesterol and blood pressure in the body.

Aroma Tierra brings the finest Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil extracted from carefully handpicked organically grown, high quality Romanian Sea Buckthorn fruits that nature can offer. We guarantee that our Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% pure, organic with no further refining or processing to ensure that all the nutrients and benefits of Sea Buckthorn remain intact. Our products are ‘Certified Organic’ by ECOCERT, a well-established French certification body that has a stringent evaluation process. Our production standards guarantee that everything from the beginning to the end is organically made and that the oils are free from chemicals, preservatives, solvents and hexanes.

Details:

Scientific name –  Hippophae rhamnoides

Aroma - Fruity, characteristic

Color - Deep Orange

Consistency - Medium, slightly turbid

Absorption - Medium

Shipping Details

UAE:

  • Standard - Delivery in 1-2 days (Except holidays)
  • Express - Same day delivery in Dubai

International (outside UAE):

  • Delivery in 1-2 weeks

Please note that due to the recent coronavirus outbreak, our international shipping and shipping rates might be affected. Kindly contact us to get the latest update. Thank you for understanding.

  • 100% Pure

  • 100% Natural

  • Extracted in 35+ Countries

  • Certified Organic

  • No Chemicals

  • Extensively Tested

  • Cruelty Free

  • Violet Glass Bottles